Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Urtica dioica 'Curly-Wurly'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Urticaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Urtica

Genus description

A genus of annual or perennial flowering plants with arrow-shaped, serrated green foliage and small clusters of greenish-brown flowers. Many species have stinging hairs on the leaves. The foliage can be used for making tea and for medicinal purposes, and the plants provide valuable food and shelter for wildlife

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.