Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Achimenes patens

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Achimenes

Genus description

Achimenes are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with scaly rhizomes producing trailing stems bearing simple, opposite or whorled leaves and salver-shaped showy flowers in the leaf axils in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.