Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Babiana stricta Kew hybrids

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Babiana

Genus description

Babiana are cormous perennials with ribbed, erect, narrowly lance-shaped leaves and spikes of often fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.