Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gloriosa superba 'Sparkling Orange'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Gloriosa

Genus description

Gloriosa are climbing, tuberous-rooted perennials with tendril-tipped leaves and showy, lily-like flowers with reflexed, undulate tepals and long protruding stamens

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.