Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jeffersonia dubia from Korea

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Jeffersonia

Genus description

Jeffersonia are small, clump-forming perennials with2-lobed, kidney-shaped leaves and bowl-shaped white or pale violet flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.