Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Parnassia asarifolia

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Parnassia

Genus description

Parnassia are herbaceous perennials with basal rosettes of ovate or heart-shaped leaves, with solitary bowl-shaped white or pale yellow flowers on upright leafy stems

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.