Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Watsonia borbonica 'Peach Glow'

A clump-forming, cormous perennial to 1.25m, with narrowly sword-shaped leaves to 75cm long. In summer it produces branched spikes of up to 20 orange flowers; these are good for cutting

Synonyms
Watsonia pyramidata 'Peach Glow'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Watsonia are cormous perennials with erect, linear to narrowly lance-shaped leaves and curved, tubular flowers with spreading lobes, borne in simple or branched spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in light, well-drained soil in a warm and sheltered position. Keep well watered during the growing season. Protect with a deep, dry mulch in winter, or lift and store the corms. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost with added sharp sand and leaf mould in full sun. In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser every month; keep just moist while dormant

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.