Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Larix decidua 'Roman'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Larix

Genus description

Larix are deciduous trees of conical habit, with good autumn colour from the soft, needle-like leaves which are borne in whorls on spur-like lateral shoots and spirally arranged on young growth; small ovoid cones persist on the branches

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.