Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Helwingia chinensis narrow-leaved

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Helwingiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Helwingia

Genus description

Helwingia are medium-sized, evergreen or deciduous shrubs with shiny leaves in opposite pairs. The flowers are small and inconspicuous, male and female usually on different plants, and emerge in small clusters directly from the leaf midribs, followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.