Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Panicum virgatum 'Straight Cloud'

switch grass 'Straight Cloud'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Panicum

Genus description

Panicum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, with flat, narrowly lanceolate leaves, with large finely branched panicles of small spikelets in late summer or autumn

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.