Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cucumis melo 'Celestial'PBR

melon 'Celestial'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cucurbitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cucumis

Genus description

Cucumis is a genus of twining plants with tendrils which includes cucumber, melons and gerkins. Around 30 species are native to Africa and 25 to India, Southeast Asia and Australia.

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.