Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dionaea muscipula 'Pink Venus'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Droseraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dionaea

Genus description

Dionaea are a genus of carniverous plants known commonly as Venus Flytrap. They catch insects and arachnids as prey via tiny hairs situated on the inner surface of their leaves

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.