Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nidularium serratum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Nidularium

Genus description

A genus of bromeliad with rosettes of long, strap-like, glossy green leaves which can be toothed and variegated and may turn shades of red, purple and pink when exposed to high levels of light. Plants may produce red, purple or white flowers in the autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.