Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tillandsia stricta silver-leaved

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Tillandsia

Genus description

Tillandsia are evergreen perennials, often epiphytic, forming rosettes of leathery, linear or strap-shaped leaves, and tubular or funnel-shaped flowers which may be 2-ranked in spikes with conspicuous bracts, or solitary and inconspicuous

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.