Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nassella trichotoma 'Palomino'

serrated tussock grass 'Palomino'

An evergreen grass, forming a dense clump to around 45cm high of very fine, arching leaves. Airy pale brown flower heads are held on thin wiry stems, upright at first and then arching to trailing, from late spring to mid summer

Synonyms
Stipa tricotoma 'Palomino'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

A genus of over 100 species of perennial grasses, native to North and South America, considered invasive in some countries, with long, green, feathery foliage turning golden in colder months

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in medium to light, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will not tolerate waterlogging. See ornamental grasses cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in spring, or by division in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Comb out dead foliage in the summer after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.