Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rumex acetosella subsp. angiocarpus

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Rumex

Genus description

Rumex can be annuals, biennials or perennials with mostly basal, simple leaves and erect panicles or racemes of small greenish or reddish flowers followed by reddish-brown, triangular fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.