Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Rebutia fiebrigii 'Muscula'
  • RHS AGM

little mouse crown cactus

'Muscula' is a clustering cactus with spherical stems to 10cm, bearing bristly spines and bright reddish-orange flowers to 3.5cm across in early and mid summer

Synonyms
Rebutia muscula
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Orange
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rebutia can be solitary or clustering cacti, with globose or shortly cylindrical, ribbed or tuberculate stems, and showy funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in standard cactus compost in full light with low humidity. From spring to summer, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 3 or 4 times; keep completely dry at other times

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 21°C (70°F) in early spring, or remove offsets in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs early in the season

Diseases

Relatively disease resistant

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.