Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cucurbita pepo 'Depredador'PBR

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cucurbitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cucurbita

Genus description

A small genus of climbing or trailing, annual herbaceous fruits. Several edible species are cultivated for food and other uses. Native to Central and South America. Solitary, star-shaped flowers are usually golden-yellow. Leaves are palmately lobed, covered with tiny, prickly hairs

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.