Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Spinacia oleracea '27012 Spz'PBR

spinach '27012 Spz'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Amaranthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Spinacia

Genus description

Spinacia are annual or biennial herbaceous plants, usually dioecious, with upright stems and smooth leaves that are ovate or triangular. Edible species are cultivated for their leaves (spinach)

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.