Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amaranthus caudatus red-leaved

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Amaranthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Amaranthus

Genus description

Amaranthus can be upright or spreading annuals or short-lived perennials, with simple leaves and tiny flowers borne in dense, erect or pendulous, catkin-like inflorescences in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.