Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Camellia japonica 'Aitonia'

Synonyms
Camellia japonica 'Rosea Simplex'
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Theaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Camellia

Genus description

Camellia are evergreen shrubs with simple, ovate, glossy, leathery leaves and showy flowers with solitary or clustered flowers early in the year

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.