Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Neoregelia 'Betty Head'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Neoregelia

Genus description

Neoregelia are evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with strap-shaped leaves, the inner ones often brightly coloured; small tubular flowers are borne in dense clusters with showy bracts, in the centre of the rosette in summer

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.