Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carduus personata

Synonyms
Arctium personata
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Carduus

Genus description

A genus of annual or biennial flowering plants known as 'plumeless thistles', native to Eurasia and Africa, many recognised as a nuisance to agricultural and horticultural crops. They have hairy, spiny upright stems and toothed. lobed foliage topped with rounded, bristly heads in white, pink or purple

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.