Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Centaurea jacea var. endressii

Synonyms
Centaurea endressii
Centaurea coronata
see moreCentaurea debauxii subsp. endressii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Centaurea

Genus description

Centaurea may be annuals, perennials or subshrubs, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and showy thistle-like flowers-heads, often with enlarged outer florets

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.