Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypochaeris achyrophorus

Synonyms
Seriola aethnensis
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hypochaeris

Genus description

Hypochaeris can be annuals or herbaceous perennials forming a basal rosette of leaves, with lax cymes of dandelion-like yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.