Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Phalaenopsis Red Coral gx 'Fuschia'

Medium sized, evergreen, upright growing epiphytic orchid. Broadly oval, green or dark green leaves up to 30cm long emerge from the centre of the plant. New flowering stems appear from the base of older leaves. Long lasting, cascading flowers are carried on racemes up to 60cm long. Flowers measuring 6-8 cm across are bilaterally symmetrical, dark fuchsia coloured with a distinct mosaic pattern on sepals and petals. Prominent white column and dark red lip.

Synonyms
× Doritaenopsis Red Coral gx 'Fuschia'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Pink Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Phalaenopsis are a large genus of species and hybrid mainly epiphytic orchids. Short, upward growing, stem-like rhizomes with no pseudobulbs produce oval, fleshy mid to dark green leaves and flowers in branched racemes from the base of the leaves

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open bark-based orchid compost. Provide enough bright filtered light, but keep away from direct mid-day sunlight or heating source. Ideal temperatures are around 17°C at night and 20 - 25 °C during day. Mist aerial roots regularly and water the plant when almost dry - pale, silvery roots are a good indication when to water. Orchid fertiliser can be applied regularly throughout the season. See Phalaenopsis cultivation.

Propagation

Propagation by seed is only possible in controlled laboratory environment. Mature plants may produce sideshoots (keiki) which may be removed and potted separately into sphagnum moss when the new roots are at least 2cm long.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut back flowered stem to lower node to encourage further flowering.

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs, aphids and scale insects.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.