Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pilosella castellana

Synonyms
Hieracium castellanum
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pilosella

Genus description

A genus of herbaceous perennials spreading by rhizomes or stolons, with hariy leaves in basal rosettes, and sometimes as smaller stem leaves. The stems are topped with dandelion-like flowers, in shades of mainly yellow, sometimes orange or more rarely red or white

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.