Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Indocalamus

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Indocalamus

Genus description

Indocalamus are fairly small evergreen bamboos, initially clump-forming then becoming spreading with vigorous rhizomes; slender canes, usually with one branch at each node, bear thick glossy dark green leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.