Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lophomyrtus

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lophomyrtus

Genus description

Lophomyrtus are evergreen shrubs or small trees with simple, leathery leaves, four-petaled flowers with prominent stamens and purple-black to red berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.