Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Physalis peruviana 'Pineapple'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Physalis

Genus description

Physalis can be annuals or rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and small bell-shaped flowers in the leaf axils, followed by fleshy, sometimes edible, yellow, red or purple berries, enclosed in enlarged, often colourful, calyces

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.