Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cedrus libani 'Golden Dwarf'

Synonyms
Cedrus libani 'Aurea Prostrata'
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cedrus

Genus description

Cedrus are large evergreen trees with needle-like leaves arranged spirally on young shoots, and in whorls on short spur-like side-shoots; ovoid cones break up to release the seeds while still attached to the tree

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.