Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phyllocladus trichomanoides var. alpinus blue-leaved

alpine celery pine blue-leaved

Synonyms
Phyllocladus alpinus blue-leaved

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Podocarpaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phyllocladus

Genus description

A small genus of evergreen conifer trees or shrubs known as 'celery pines' mainly found in New Zealand, Tasmania and the Southern Hemisphere. This genus has two types of leaf; scale-like, non-functioning ones and flattened ones which look like celery leaves. Bright pinkish-red cones appear in early spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.