Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Justicia floribunda
  • RHS AGM

Brazilian fuchsia

J. floribunda is a bushy evergreen shrub to 60cm in height, with small, ovate, dark green leaves and small nodding clusters of tubular, yellow and scarlet flowers 2cm in length over a long period from late autumn to early spring

Synonyms
Justicia rizzinii
Justicia pauciflora
see moreJacobinia pauciflora
Libonia floribunda
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Red Green
Summer Yellow Red Green
Autumn Yellow Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Justicia can be evergreen perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and spikes or clusters of tubular, 2-lipped flowers often with conspicuous bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in a frost-free enviroment. Pinch out tips to promote compact plants. Best replaced when they become leggy

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.