Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sinapis alba 'Pole Position'PBR

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sinapis

Genus description

Sinapis are annual herbaceous plants and include species grown for mustard. Reaching a height of between 20cm and 1m, stems are hairy, erect and branched. Leaves are petiolate and between 1 and 4cm long. Bright yellow flowers appear from May through to August/September. The seeds follow and are dark red to brown in colour.

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.