Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prosthechea prismatocarpa 'Burnham'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Prosthechea

Genus description

Prosthechea are epiphytic orchids with narrowly elongated pseudobulbs with 1-5 narrow strap-shaped, leathery leaves. Fragrant flowers in winter are borne in racemes from tips of pseudobulbs

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.