Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phyllostachys vivax f. aureocaulis 'Huangwenzhu'

golden Chinese timber bamboo 'Huangwenzhu'

Synonyms
Phyllostachys vivax 'Inversa'
Phyllostachys vivax 'Aureocaulis Inversa'
see morePhyllostachys vivax f. huanvenzhu 'Inversa'
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phyllostachys

Genus description

Phyllostachys are attractive, large, evergreen bamboos with running rhizomes, although in cool temperate climates may initially behave like clump-forming genera. Canes grooved on alternate sides between the nodes, with usually two leafy branches at each node

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.