Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pleioblastus variegatus f. humilis

Synonyms
Pleioblastus shibuyanus
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pleioblastus

Genus description

Pleioblastus are evergreen bamboos, diverse in size and habit, with vigorously-spreading rhizomes forming dense thickets of slender canes bearing several leafy branches at each node

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.