Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Tweedia coerulea

blue tweedia

A scrambling or twining evergreen sub-shrub to 1m or more, with oblong to lance-shaped leaves and small clusters of 5-petalled, sky-blue flowers 2.5cm across

Synonyms
Oxypetalum caeruleum
Oxypetalum coeruleum

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Tweedia is a scrambling evergreen subshrub with weakly twining stems bearing simple, hairy leaves and loose axillary clusters of star-shaped, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil, Uruguay

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based compost in full light; water freely in summer but keep just moist in winter. Can be grown outdoors in light, fertile, well-drained soil in frost-free area; can be treated as an annual in frost prone areas. Provide support for the climbing stems

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15°C in spring or strike softwood cuttings in summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 13 in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.