Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hovenia

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hovenia

Genus description

Hovenia are deciduous trees with alternate, heart-shaped or oval leaves, fragrant flowers and small, spherical fruit. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow, and carried in loose, branched clusters at or near the ends of the branches

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.