Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Paliurus

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Paliurus

Genus description

A genus of eight species of either evergreen or deciduous shrubs and small trees, native to warm and dry areas such as Eurasia, North Africa, Eastern Spain, Japan and Taiwan. The smooth or toothed foliage is glossy and dark green, with star-shaped yellow flowers along the stems in summer followed by round, winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.