Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Oncidium Pescalo gx

Synonyms
Odontoglossum Pescalo gx
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Oncidium

Genus description

Oncidium are a large genus of epiphytic orchids; mature plants form clumps of ovoid to conical pseudobulbs, each with 1-3 mid-green, variably-shaped, leathery leaves arising from the tips. Flower panicles from the bases of the pseudobulbs widely differ in colour and shape

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.