Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amomyrtus

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Amomyrtus

Genus description

Amomyrtus are evergreen shrubs or small trees with aromatic leaves and small, fragrant, bowl-shaped, five-petalled flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.