Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Distylium

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Distylium

Genus description

Distylium are trees and shrubs with evergreen, leathery, usually dark green leaves and groups of petal-less flowers in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.