Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunella laciniata dark purple-flowered

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Prunella

Genus description

Prunella are semi-evergreen perennials of spreading habit, the prostrate stems rooting at the nodes, with dense, short spikes of small, 2-lipped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.