Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pyrus communis 'Maggie' (D)

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pyrus

Genus description

Pyrus are deciduous trees or shrubs with oval leaves and scented white flowers in spring, followed by green or brown fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.