Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ardisia japonica 'Ito-fukurin' (v)

marlberry 'Ito-fukurin'

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ardisia

Genus description

Ardisia can be evergreen shrubs or perennials, with simple, thin or leathery dark green leaves, axillary clusters of small pinkish star-shaped flowers followed by red berries

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.