Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elegia tectorum 'Fish Hoek'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Restionaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Elegia

Genus description

Elegia is a genus of grass-like plants endemic to Cape Province in South Africa. Some species are grown as ornamentals with their decorative golden to dark brown flower spikes. Flowers can be white to greenish yellow and are fairly small and insignificant.

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.