Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula populifolia 'Whitespire'

Synonyms
Betula platyphylla var. japonica 'Whitespire Senior'
Betula mandshurica var. japonica 'Whitespire'
see moreBetula platyphylla 'Whitespire'
Betula platyphylla subsp. mandshurica 'Whitespire Senior'
Betula platyphylla var. japonica 'Whitespire'
Betula mandshurica var. japonica 'Whitespire Senior'
Betula platyphylla subsp. mandshurica 'Whitespire'
Betula mandshurica 'Whitespire Senior'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Betula

Genus description

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.