Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Codonopsis deltoidea

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Codonopsis

Genus description

Codonopsis can be erect and bushy, or twining herbaceous perennials with fleshy or tuberous roots, simple leaves and bell-shaped or star-shaped flowers in summer, often beautifully veined

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.