Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Gloriosa superba
  • RHS AGM

glory lily

G. superba is a climbing tuberous perennial to 2m, with lance-shaped bright green leaves tipped with tendrils. Flowers 10cm across, with reflexed, wavy-edged scarlet or yellow petals, and prominent stamens

Other common names
climbing lily
creeping lily
see moreglory flower
Malabar glory lily
flame lily [2]
Synonyms
Gloriosa plantii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Red Yellow
Autumn Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts highly poisonous by ingestion, contact may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Gloriosa are climbing, tuberous-rooted perennials with tendril-tipped leaves and showy, lily-like flowers with reflexed, undulate tepals and long protruding stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant tubers 7-10cm (3-4in) deep in early spring in John Innes No 2 compost with added grit in full light. Water freely once in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser every two weeks. Keep tubers dry in winter and pot on in late winter if tubers are very congested

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 19-24°C (66-75°F), or propagate by division by separate the finger-like tubers in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Cut down top growth as it dies back after flowering

Pests

Prone to aphid damage

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.